field peas

  • Prep Time: 15 minutes
  • Soaking Time: 6–8 hours (or overnight, optional but recommended)
  • Cook Time: 1 hour 30 minutes
  • Total Time: Approximately 8 hours (including soaking) or 1 hour 45 minutes without soaking
  • Difficulty: Easy
  • Servings: 6
  • Cuisine: Southern American

Ingredients

  • 1 pound dried field peas, sorted and rinsed
  • 8 cups water or low-sodium chicken broth
  • 1 tablespoon olive oil
  • 1 medium onion, finely diced
  • 2 celery stalks, diced
  • 2 cloves garlic, minced
  • 1 smoked turkey wing or 1 smoked ham hock (optional)
  • 1 teaspoon salt (adjust to taste)
  • ½ teaspoon black pepper
  • 1 teaspoon smoked paprika
  • ½ teaspoon dried thyme
  • 1 bay leaf
  • ¼ teaspoon cayenne pepper (optional)
  • 1 tablespoon unsalted butter (optional, for added richness)
  • 2 tablespoons chopped fresh parsley for garnish

Optional Add-Ins

Customize your field peas with one or more of the following:

  • Diced carrots
  • Chopped bell peppers
  • Crumbled cooked bacon
  • Fresh spinach or kale
  • Diced tomatoes
  • Green onions
  • Hot sauce for serving

Equipment Needed

  • Large stockpot or Dutch oven
  • Colander
  • Cutting board
  • Chef’s knife
  • Wooden spoon
  • Measuring cups and spoons
  • Ladle

Instructions

Step 1: Sort and Soak the Peas

Spread the dried field peas on a tray and remove any small stones or damaged peas.

Rinse thoroughly under cold running water.

For quicker cooking and a creamier texture, soak the peas in plenty of cold water for 6–8 hours or overnight. Drain and rinse before cooking.

If you’re short on time, you can skip soaking, but the cooking time may increase by 20–30 minutes.


Step 2: Cook the Aromatics

Heat the olive oil in a large stockpot over medium heat.

Add the diced onion and celery. Cook for 5–6 minutes, stirring occasionally, until softened.

Stir in the minced garlic and cook for another 30 seconds, just until fragrant.


Step 3: Add the Peas

Add the soaked and drained field peas to the pot.

Pour in the water or chicken broth.

If using smoked turkey or a ham hock, add it now for a rich, smoky flavor.

Mix in the smoked paprika, thyme, black pepper, bay leaf, and cayenne pepper if desired.

Hold off on adding most of the salt until the peas are nearly tender, as salt can slightly slow the softening process.


Step 4: Simmer

Bring the mixture to a gentle boil over medium-high heat.

Reduce the heat to low and cover partially with a lid.

Simmer for 75–90 minutes, stirring occasionally and skimming off any foam that rises during the first few minutes of cooking.

Add more water or broth if needed to keep the peas submerged.


Step 5: Finish the Dish

Once the peas are tender, remove the smoked turkey or ham hock. Shred any meat from the bone and return it to the pot, discarding the skin, bones, and excess fat.

Remove the bay leaf.

Season with salt to taste and stir in the butter, if using, for extra richness.

Simmer for another 5–10 minutes to allow the flavors to blend.


Step 6: Garnish and Serve

Sprinkle chopped fresh parsley over the cooked field peas before serving.

Serve hot as a side dish or spoon the peas over steamed white rice for a hearty meal.


Tips for Perfect Field Peas

  • Soaking the peas helps them cook more evenly and reduces cooking time.
  • Simmer gently rather than boiling vigorously to prevent the peas from breaking apart.
  • Add water gradually if the pot becomes too dry.
  • Smoked turkey provides a leaner alternative to ham hock while still adding delicious flavor.
  • Taste and adjust seasoning near the end of cooking for the best results.

Recipe Variations

Vegetarian Field Peas

Skip the smoked meat and use vegetable broth. Add smoked paprika and a splash of liquid smoke for a savory, smoky flavor.

Spicy Field Peas

Increase the cayenne pepper or stir in diced jalapeños while cooking.

Creamy Field Peas

Mash a small portion of the cooked peas into the broth to create a naturally creamy consistency without adding cream.

Garden Field Peas

Add fresh corn, diced zucchini, or chopped spinach during the final 10 minutes of cooking for extra vegetables and color.


Storage

Allow the field peas to cool completely before transferring them to an airtight container.

Refrigerate for up to 4 days.

The flavors often deepen after a day, making leftovers especially delicious.


Freezing Instructions

Field peas freeze very well.

Place cooled peas in freezer-safe containers or freezer bags, leaving a little room for expansion.

Freeze for up to 3 months.

Thaw overnight in the refrigerator before reheating.


Reheating

Stovetop

Warm over medium-low heat, adding a splash of water or broth if the mixture has thickened.

Microwave

Heat in a microwave-safe bowl for 2–3 minutes, stirring halfway through until heated evenly.


Serving Suggestions

Field peas pair wonderfully with a variety of classic Southern dishes, including:

  • Fresh cornbread
  • Steamed white rice
  • Fried chicken
  • Grilled pork chops
  • Baked chicken
  • Collard greens
  • Roasted sweet potatoes
  • Macaroni and cheese
  • Green beans
  • Buttermilk biscuits

For beverages, try sweet iced tea, lemonade, or sparkling water with lemon.


Why You’ll Love This Recipe

  • Simple, wholesome ingredients
  • Rich Southern flavor
  • High in plant-based protein and fiber
  • Budget-friendly and filling
  • Easy to prepare in one pot
  • Great for meal prep
  • Freezer-friendly
  • Naturally comforting and satisfying
  • Customizable with vegetables and spices
  • Perfect as a side dish or main meal

Nutritional Information (Per Serving)

Approximate values:

  • Calories: 245 kcal
  • Protein: 15 g
  • Carbohydrates: 33 g
  • Fat: 6 g
  • Saturated Fat: 2 g
  • Fiber: 10 g
  • Sugar: 3 g
  • Sodium: 480 mg
  • Cholesterol: 10 mg
  • Potassium: 690 mg
  • Calcium: 70 mg
  • Iron: 3.5 mg
  • Vitamin A: 8% DV
  • Vitamin C: 10% DV

Similar Posts

  • Phaseolus vulgaris

    Preparation Time: 20 minutes Soaking Time: 8 hours (optional if using dried beans) Cooking Time: 1 hour 15 minutes Total Time: 1 hour 35 minutes (excluding soaking) Difficulty Level: Easy Cooking Intensity: Medium Course: Main Course, Soup, Stew Cuisine: International Diet: Vegetarian, High-Fiber Ingredients For the Bean Stew 2 cups dried Phaseolus vulgaris beans (kidney,…

  • 0 point Almond Joy Cookies

    Prep Time: 10 minutes Cook Time: 18–22 minutes Total Time: 28–32 minutes Servings: 12 cookies Difficulty Intensity: Easy (1/5) – Simple mix-and-bake recipe; requires a food processor or blender. Points (Weight Watchers): 0 Points per cookie (based on the current Weight Watchers plan that counts sugar and saturated fat. Always double-check ingredients with your specific plan calculator). Why You’ll Love This…

  • canning tomatoes

    Prep Time: 45 minutes Cook Time: 40 minutes Processing Time: 40–45 minutes (depending on jar size and altitude) Total Time: About 2 hours Difficulty: Moderate Yield: About 7 quart jars (or 14 pint jars) Ingredients 21 pounds ripe tomatoes (for 7 quarts) or about 13 pounds (for 9 pints) Bottled lemon juice or food-grade citric…

  • Crispy Chicken Cutlets

    Preparation & Cooking Details Prep Time: 15 minutes Cook Time: 15 minutes Total Time: 30 minutes Servings: 4 cutlets (2–4 people) Difficulty Level: Easy Cooking Intensity: Low – Quick, straightforward, and beginner-friendly Introduction Crispy Chicken Cutlets are the kind of meal that’s hard to beat—thin, juicy chicken breasts coated in a golden, seasoned crust that’s…

  • cheddar jalapeño sourdough loaf

    Preparation Time: 20 minutes (active) Fermentation Time: 8-12 hours (bulk fermentation) + 1-2 hours (proofing) Baking Time: 40-50 minutes Total Time: 10-15 hours (including fermentation and proofing) Servings: 1 loaf Ingredients 100g active sourdough starter 375g water, room temperature 500g bread flour 10g salt 150g sharp cheddar cheese, shredded 2-3 jalapeños, finely chopped (adjust to…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *